Skip to main content
main-content
Top

Tip

Swipe om te navigeren naar een ander artikel

26-10-2016 | Rhythm Puzzle - Question | Uitgave 3/2017 Open Access

Netherlands Heart Journal 3/2017

Typical ECG findings in an unconscious patient

Tijdschrift:
Netherlands Heart Journal > Uitgave 3/2017
Auteurs:
R. Joustra, F. N. Polderman, J. L. Smeets, M. C. Daniëls, M. Boulaksil
A 62-year-old woman known with a depressive disorder but unremarkable cardiovascular history was admitted to our emergency department in a state of unconsciousness. Her husband had found her unconscious at home and called an ambulance. She had no history of syncope or suicidality. Physical examination demonstrated a Glasgow Coma Scale of E 1M 5V 1 without any lateralising neurological symptoms. She was haemodynamically stable, but was intubated because of failure to maintain airway tone due to unconsciousness. She had no fever. Laboratory results showed: sodium 150 mmol/l, potassium 3.2 mmol/l, a normal glomerular filtration rate, haemoglobin 7.6 mmol/l; normal thrombocytes and leucocytes. The ECG on admission is shown in Fig.  1.
1.
What is your diagnosis?
 
2.
What is the most likely mechanism?
 

Answer

You will find the answer elsewhere in this issue.

Conflict of interest

R. Joustra, F.N. Polderman, J.L. Smeets, M.C. Daniëls and M. Boulaksil declare that they have no competing interest.
Open Access This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License ( http://​creativecommons.​org/​licenses/​by/​4.​0/​), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made.

Onze productaanbevelingen

Netherlands Heart Journal

Het Netherlands Heart Journal wordt uitgegeven in samenwerking met de Nederlandse Vereniging voor Cardiologie en de Nederlandse Hartstichting. Het tijdschrift is Engelstalig en wordt gratis beschikbaa ...

Over dit artikel

Andere artikelen Uitgave 3/2017

Netherlands Heart Journal 3/2017 Naar de uitgave