Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-42gr6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-19T08:31:10.633Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Decker v. St. Mary's Hospital, 619 N.E.2d 537 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993).Google Scholar
The new JCAHO Pain Management standards must be satisfied by hospitals, home care agencies, nursing homes, behavioral health facilities, outpatient clinics, and health plans. These standards include:Google ScholarGoogle Scholar
Pain Assessment and Management, supra note 24.Google Scholar
This Act is also often referred to as “COBRA” for the budget reconciliation act of which it was a part, or as the “Anti-Dumping Act.”Google Scholar
42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(e)(2); Interim Final Rule with Comment Period, 59 Fed. Reg. 32,086 (1994).Google Scholar
The statute requires that the hospital “provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition … exists.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(a).Google Scholar
42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(a).Google Scholar
But see Wey v. Evangelical Community Hospital, 833 F. Supp. 453 (M.D. Pa. 1993).Google Scholar
The statute defines this term as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in (i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(e)(1). This section also defines the term for women in labor.Google Scholar
The statute defines the terms “to stabilize” and “stabilized” with reference to the potential for material deterioration in the patient's condition, i.e., “no material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability” resulting from or occurring during the transfer. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A) and (B).Google Scholar
42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(c)(1).Google Scholar
The statute includes discharge of the patient within the definition of “transfer.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(e)(4).Google Scholar